The International Theater Festival "ACADEMIA" playbill

OMSK 2008

September 6, (Saturday) - opening night

Street Theater "Fire People" (Moscow)

Directed by Gera Spichkin

( A pageant prior to the performance, "Ognennie Ludi" ("Fire People") on the parking lot area in front of the Omsk Drama Theater after the performance)

September 6, (Saturday)

The Omsk State Drama Theater (main stage)

"Mrs Minister" B. Nusic

Directed by Jagos Markovich

7:00 pm

September 6, (Saturday)

On the stage of The Omsk Puppet Theater "Harlequin"

Berliner Ensemble (Germany)

"Artaud and Hitler in a Roman Caf" T. Peuckert

Directed by Paul Plamper

7:00 pm.


September 7, (Sunday)

On the stage of The Omsk Puppet Theater "Harlequin"

Berliner Ensemble (Germany)

"Artaud and Hitler in a Roman Caf" T. Peuckert

Directed by Paul Plamper

7:00 pm.

September 7, (Sunday)

Tatyana Ozhigova Chamber Stage (Omsk State Drama Theater)

Theater "Credo" (Bulgaria)

The Overcoat" N.V. Gogol

7:00 pm

September 8, (Monday)

The Omsk State Drama Theater (main stage)

The Schaubhne Theater (Germany)

"Request Concert" F. Kroetz

Directed by Thomas Ostermeier

7:00 pm

September 8, (Monday)

Tatyana Ozhigova Chamber Stage (Omsk State Drama Theater)

Theater "Credo" (Bulgaria)

The Overcoat" N.V. Gogol

7:00 pm


September 9, (Tuesday)

The Omsk State Drama Theater (main stage)

Vilnius Small State Theatre (Lithuania)

"Madagascar" M. Ivaškevičius

Directed by Rimas Tuminas

7:00 pm

September 11, (Thursday)

Tatyana Ozhigova Chamber Stage (Omsk State Drama Theater)

"Miss Julia" A. Strindberg

Directed by Evgeny Marchelli

7:00 pm

September 12, (Friday)

The Omsk State Drama Theater (main stage)

National Ivan Franko Theater of Drama (Ukraine)

"Oedipus" Sophocles

Directed by - Robert Sturua

7:00 pm

September 14, (Sunday)

The Omsk State Drama Theater (main stage)

ETLA PROD (France)

"Piaf, a life in pink and black" Jacques Pessis

Directed by Jacques Pessis

7:00 pm

September 14 (Sunday)-15 (Monday)

Tatyana Ozhigova Chamber Stage (Omsk State Drama Theater)

Russian Engineering Theater "AKhE" (Russia) St. Petersburg

"Faust. 2360 words"

Directed by - Yana Tumina

7:00


September 16, (Tuesday)

The Omsk State Drama Theater (main stage)

The Omsk State Drama Theater

"The Summer Folk" M. Gorky

Directed by Evgeny Marchelli

7:00


September 16, (Tuesday)

Tatyana Ozhigova Chamber Stage (Omsk State Drama Theater)

Russian Engineering Theater "AKhE" (Russia) St. Petersburg

"Plug-n-Play"

7:00

September 18

The Omsk State Drama Theater (main stage)

Krzysztof Penderecki

Symphony No. 2

Largo for cello and orchestra

Chaconne

Polish Requiem

Conducted by Krzysztof Penderecki

Soloist - Tatyana Vasylieva (France)

7:00

September 18 (Thu), 19 (Fri), 20 Sat

The Omsk Musical Theater

Slava Polunin Theater

"Snow Show"

7:00

Festival Closing